Lieutenant Albert Stout, Jr.

Lieutenant Albert Stout, Jr.

Robstown Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Albert Stout, Jr.

Lieutenant Albert Stout succumbed to complications of an infectious disease he contracted while overseeing the Animal Control Office at 700 North Upshaw in Robstown on February 14, 2025.

Lieutenant Stout became ill after working at the shelter and sought treatment at the local hospital. Within days, his health rapidly deteriorated, and he was transferred to Houston for additional care.

On August 6, 2025, he passed away from complications of the disease.

Lieutenant Stout had served with the Robstown Police Department for 31 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and eight grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 046

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, February 14, 2025

animal bite, communicable disease