Spokane County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 2025
Add to My HeroesKenneth Salas
Sergeant Kenneth Salas was struck and killed by a motorcyclist while removing debris on Interstate 90 near the Four Lakes exit in Spokane.
At 7:40 a.m., Sergeant Salas stopped with emergency lights activated to help a motorist retrieve a haybale that fell onto the eastbound highway. He used his patrol vehicle to block the haybale while the motorist pulled his trailer to the right side of the road. Other drivers moved to the right lane to avoid the patrol vehicle, but the motorcycle driver did not see the patrol car until it was too late. When he attempted to avoid hitting the patrol car, he struck Sergeant Salas.
Sergeant Salas was transported to Providence Sacred Heart Medical Center, where he passed away from his injuries.
The motorcyclist was also taken to the hospital with serious injuries.
Sergeant Salas was a United States Air Force and Washington State Air National Guard veteran. He had served with the Spokane County Sheriff's Department for 34 years and was planning to retire the following month. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle