Anoka County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 1986
Add to My HeroesRichard Erhardt Legler
Detention Deputy Rich Legler was ambushed in a targeted attack while driving on Highway 10 about a mile west of Clear Lake at 5:15 a.m.
Deputy Legler and another deputy were en route to work in their uniforms when a car passing by fired a rifle at Deputy Legler, striking him in the shoulder. Deputy Legler was initially cognitive enough to slow the car down and, with the help of the deputy in the passenger seat, stopped the vehicle on the side of the road. The deputy attempted to flag passing cars for help while trying to render aid. By the time authorities arrived, Deputy Legler had succumbed to his wounds.
An hour later, a man, age 20, was found in a vehicle matching the description of the suspected car, with a self-inflicted gunshot wound. After an investigation, it was discovered that the suspect had animosity towards law enforcement after being arrested for his 2nd DUI the night before and arrested for assault earlier in the week. The rifle used to kill Deputy Legler was the same rifle the suspect used to commit suicide.
Deputy Legler was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Anoka County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his mother, father, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 115
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Committed suicide