Detective Didarul Islam

Detective Didarul Islam

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 28, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Didarul Islam

Detective Didarul Islam was shot and killed while working a security detail at 345 Park Avenue in Manhattan, New York City.

A lone gunman entered the building around 6:30 p.m., killing an additional four people and wounding one.

The suspect barricaded himself in an office and was found with a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Detective Islam had served with the New York City Police Department for three and a half years and was assigned to the 47th precinct. He is survived by his expectant wife, two children, and father. His third son was born three weeks after his death.

Detective Didarul Islam was posthumously promoted to Detective First Grade.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 25831

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP, off duty