Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, July 26, 2025
Add to My HeroesElijah Ming
Deputy Sheriff Elijah Ming was shot and killed responding to a domestic situation at 2627 S. 30th Street, at approximately 3:45 p.m.
Deputy Ming and an officer from the Kansas City Police Department were responding to a request for a civil standby for a woman to move out of a home after being threatened by a man with a gun. Upon their arrival, the man began shooting and struck Deputy Ming. As additional officers arrived to assist, gunfire was exchanged, and the man barricaded himself in the home.
Deputy Ming was rushed to a nearby hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds at approximately 8 p.m.
After nearly 90 minutes, the suspect, who had been shot during the initial exchange of gunfire, exited the home and was taken into custody before being taken to a nearby hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
Deputy Ming had served with the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender In custody