Lorain Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, July 24, 2025
Add to My HeroesPhillip C. Wagner
Police Officer Phillip Wagner was ambushed at River Bend Drive near the 2200 block of Colorado Avenue in Lorain on July 23, 2025.
At 1:00 p.m., Officer Wagner and another officer were in their patrol vehicle eating lunch when a man opened fire on their patrol car. When they called for help, another officer was also ambushed.
Two officers were Life Flighted to MetroHealth Medical Center in Cleveland, and one officer was treated for a gunshot wound to his hand at Mercy Health- Lorain Hospital. Officer Wagner succumbed to multiple gunshot wounds the next day.
The shooter was killed in an exchange of gunfire with responding officers.
Officer Wagner was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Lorain Police Department for three years and the Sheffield Village Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4178
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 23, 2025
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed