Police Officer Calvin Maurice Hall

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Calvin Maurice Hall

Police Officer Calvin Hall succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on July 14, 2019, after attempting to break up a disturbance at the 7300 block of Monticello Street in Pittsburgh.

Officer Hall, who was off-duty, was visiting friends at a block party when a street fight broke out around 1:30 a.m. After intervening and believing the disturbance was quelled, he started to walk away. One of the subjects pulled out the gun and shot him three times in the back.

Officer Hall was transported to the UPMC Presbyterian Hospital, where he passed away from his wounds three days later.

The suspect, a convicted felon, was apprehended a few days later. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Hall had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for two years, and previously served with the Point Park University Police for two years and the Braddock Police Department. He was survived by his mother, father, stepmother, stepfather, two sisters, a brother, and his fiancée.

The Officer Calvin M. Hall Public Safety Center in Northview Heights and the Calvin M. Hall Point Park Police Training Center at Point Park University were renamed in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4673

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 14, 2019
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Life without parole

convicted felon, disturbance, off duty