Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 18, 2025
Add to My HeroesWilliam Osborn
Detective William Osborn, Detective Joshua Kelley-Eklund, and Detective Victor Lemus were killed in an explosion at the Biscailuz Center Academy Training at 1060 North Eastern Street in Los Angeles around 7:30 a.m.
Detective Osborn had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 33 years, assigned to the Special Enforcement Bureau. He is survived by his wife, who is also a detective with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, four sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion