Detective Joshua Kelley-Eklund

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, July 18, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Kelley-Eklund

Detective Joshua Kelley-Eklund, Detective Victor Lemus, and Detective William Osborn were killed in an explosion at the Biscailuz Center Academy Training at 1060 North Eastern Street in Los Angeles around 7:30 a.m.

Detective Kelley-Eklund had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 19 years, assigned to the Special Enforcement Bureau. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion

explosion