Sergeant Christopher Michael Filli

City of Hudson Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 12, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Michael Filli

Sergeant Christopher Filli suffered a fatal heart attack at the City of Hudson Police Department at 701a Union Street in Hudson.

After responding to a 911 medical call with CPR being performed, Sergeant Filli reported that he was not feeling well and had chest discomfort. When he was found unresponsive, officers immediately began lifesaving measures. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was unable to be resuscitated.

Sergeant Filli had served with the City of Hudson Police Department for 22 years and previously served with the Copake Police Department and the Philmont Police Department. He was survived by his wife, six children, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 67

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

medical call