Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, July 8, 2025
Add to My HeroesAntonio Aleman
Deputy Sheriff Antonio Aleman was killed in an automobile crash on eastbound Interstate 10, close to the Avenida de Mesilla exit, at approximately 5:00 p.m.
Deputy Aleman's patrol vehicle collided with the back of a semi-truck while on duty. He was transported to MountainView Regional Medical Center in Las Cruces, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Aleman had served with the Dona Ana County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1361
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash