California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 2025
Add to My HeroesMiguel Cano
Officer Miguel Cano was killed in a vehicle crash at Bristol Parkway north of Green Valley Circle in Culver City, California, at 12:30 a.m.
Officer Cano and his partner had just arrested a subject for possession of drugs and an illegal weapon and were transporting him to be processed. While driving on Bristol Parkway, Officer Cano stated that he did not feel well. Shortly after that, he lost control of his patrol vehicle and crashed into a tree.
Officer Cano was transported to Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center, where he passed away. His partner and the detainee suffered minor injuries. It is believed that Officer Cano suffered a medical emergency and lost consciousness before the crash. An investigation has been initiated.
Officer Cano had served with the California Highway Patrol for two years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 23555
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash