Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, August 7, 1923
Add to My HeroesIsom Miles
Deputy Constable Isom Miles was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at Oven Fork near the Cumberland River.
When Deputy Constable Miles was apprehending the man, the subject resisted. During the struggle, the man was shot in the ear, and Deputy Miles was shot in the stomach, killing him instantly.
The man fled the scene but turned himself in after walking for a few miles. He was charged with murder but was acquitted. A few years later, he was convicted of murdering his daughter's boyfriend. In 1947, he was the man Deputy Sheriff David Galloway and Deputy Sheriff Willard Hall were attempting to arrest when they were shot and killed.
Deputy Miles was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted