Sergeant Alton Dale Berrian

Sergeant Alton Dale Berrian

Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, May 16, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Alton Dale Berrian

Sergeant Dale Berrian passed away from complications of a heart attack after helping a disabled motorist move their vehicle out of the busy roadway.

On May 8, 2025, Sergeant Berrian assisted with removing a vehicle from the Gulf Breeze Parkway near the Green Briar Parkway in Gulf Breeze just prior to completing his midnight shift. Immediately afterward, he complained of pain and went to the emergency room later that day. Sergeant Berrian went unconscious while being examined and was life-flighted to HCA West Florida Hospital for emergency surgery. Despite life-saving measures, he never regained consciousness and passed away on May 16, 2025.

Sergeant Berrian had served with the Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office for 21 years and previously served with the Escambia Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, and ten grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 57

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 8, 2025

disabled motorist