Deputy Sheriff Marcus Foster Butler

Kerr County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Marcus Foster Butler

Deputy Sheriff Marcus Butler was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in Kerrville.

A man was creating a disturbance at a female's home. When the constable arrived at the house, the subject fired at him and fled. The constable, the sheriff, and Deputy Butler found the subject near Mountain View Cemetery and initiated a pursuit around 11:30 a.m. All three men split up to ensure the subject was apprehended. When Deputy Butler spotted the subject in some bushes, he dismounted from his horse. As he approached, the subject shot him. He returned fire as he fell, dying from a gunshot wound to his heart.

The suspect was apprehended with a gunshot wound to his leg. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. In 1926, he was granted a pardon by Governor Miriam Ferguson.

Deputy Butler had served with the Kerr County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned

arrest attempt, domestic, weapons violation