Sergeant Shiou Deng

Sergeant Shiou Deng

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, June 23, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Shiou Deng

Sergeant Shiou Deng was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a vehicle crash on the southbound lanes of Interstate 405 at Moraga Drive in Los Angeles.

Around 1:58 a.m., Sergeant Deng was traveling south on the 405 when he witnessed a collision. After turning on his emergency lights, he exited his patrol vehicle to help the victims in the crash when he was hit by another driver. One person died at the scene. Sergeant Deng was transported to the Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Deng had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 35049

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

vehicle crash