Police Officer William James Ferguson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, October 27, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William James Ferguson

Police Officer William Ferguson died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers for victims, post placards on homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and adhered to guidelines to prevent the spread of the flu.

Officer Ferguson served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than 13 years and was assigned to the 5th Police District, located at 3rd Street and Fairmount Avenue. He was survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years, 10 months
  • Badge 515

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Monday, October 14, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza