Nanticoke City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1918
Add to My HeroesFrank Grozio
Patrolman Frank Grozio contracted influenza while transporting a local non-registrant for the Selective Service Act of 1917 to Fort Dix, New Jersey.
Patrolman Grozio became ill upon his return home and was attended to at his house till he died of complications of Influenza. He was the first death related to influenza in Nanticoke.
Patrolman Grozio served with the Nanticoke City Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and four sisters.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Location New Jersey
- Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918