Morrow County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, May 26, 2025
Add to My HeroesDaniel Weston Sherrer
Deputy Sheriff Weston Sherrer was shot and killed while responding to a report of a shooting and domestic dispute at the 100 block of County Road and Country Road 15, south of Marengo, just outside of Columbus, at approximately 7:40 p.m.
When Deputy Sherrer arrived at the residence, he found the subject seated on the porch. As he approached the subject and attempted to de-escalate the situation, the man threatened Deputy Sherrer with a gun if he came any further. Deputy Sherrer stayed behind and continued to speak with the subject until he moved to the steps and fired at Deputy Sherrer, who was struck while returning gunfire.
Deputy Sherrer was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds that night.
The suspect was also wounded and was transported to a local hospital in serious condition. A warrant for aggravated murder has been filed.
Deputy Sherrer had served with the Morrow County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 973
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with aggravated murder