Deputy Sheriff Nathaniel Ansay

Florence County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, May 20, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Nathaniel Ansay

Deputy Sheriff Nate Ansay was killed in a vehicle crash on State Highway 301 in Effingham around 4:20 p.m.

Deputy Ansay was traveling northbound on Highway 301 between Langston Road and Meadow Prong Road when his patrol vehicle collided head-on with an SUV traveling southbound. He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The other driver was also hospitalized.

Deputy Ansay had served with the Florence County Sheriff's Office for over one year.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 274

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash