Dawson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 2025
Add to My HeroesJessie Perez
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Perez was killed when debris from a commercial vehicle struck him during a traffic stop on West U.S. Highway 180 in Lamesa.
He succumbed to his injuries at Lamesa Medical Arts Hospital.
Deputy Perez had served with the Dawson County Sheriff's Office for eight months. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, a son, mother, two brothers, a sister, and a grandson.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental