Granville Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, October 28, 1942
Add to My HeroesHugh P. Williams
Patrolman Hugh Williams was killed while setting off an aerial bomb during a practice air raid drill.
Patrolman Williams was lighting the fuse when it malfunctioned and exploded in his face. He passed away at 4:30 p.m. while being transported to Mary McClellan Hospital.
Patrolman Williams was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Granville Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, seven brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion