Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, March 23, 1998
Add to My HeroesCharles Edward Baskette, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Eddie Baskette suffered a fatal heart attack while training at the Greene County Firing Range at 1435 Hal Henard Road in Greeneville.
By 7:20 a.m., Deputy Baskette had completed approximately two hours of physical training exercises. After breakfast, he returned to the training course and was running when he collapsed around 10:30 a.m. Despite staff and other cadets providing life-saving measures, he was transported to Laughlin Memorial Hospital, where he was unable to be resuscitated.
Deputy Baskette had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Department for over a year. He worked in the Detention Center for 10 months and was assigned to patrol for three months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge 248
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack