Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1927
Add to My HeroesSamuel S. Pinney
Deputy Game Warden Sam Pinney was killed in a single vehicle crash on the old Spanish trail (current-day U.S. Route 90), 20 miles west of DeFuniak Springs at 11:00 p.m.
Deputy Game Warden Pinney and another Game Warden were returning to Pensacola after traveling throughout several West Florida Counties, delivering quail to help prevent extinction. They crashed into a barrier and overturned. It took over an hour to rescue the other deputy from the wrecked vehicle, who survived without minor injuries. Deputy Game Warden Pinney succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Deputy Game Warden Pinney had served with the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission since its inception in November of 1925, assigned to Escambia County. Prior to serving as a deputy game warden, he was a probation officer. He was survived by one daughter and five sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash