Deputy Marshal John Elliot Sellers

Shelby Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, June 4, 1897

Add to My Heroes

John Elliot Sellers

Deputy Marshal John Sellers succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on June 3, 1897, at the Shelby Junction in Shelby at 3:30 p.m.

Around 3:00 p.m. Deputy Sellers asked a group of vagrants to move from the train depot area. When one of the men would not leave and threatened Deputy Sellers with his pistol, Deputy Sellers left the area to retrieve a gun. Deputy Sellers returned with a weapon, but the man still refused to go and a scuffle ensued. While attempting to gain access to the subject's gun, it fired, striking Deputy Sellers in the abdomen.

Deputy Sellers was taken to his home where he died from his wounds the next day.

The suspect was apprehended and transported to the county jail. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. He was released after serving 12 years and 8 months, but was in and out of prison throughout the years for various other crimes.

Deputy Marshal was a United States Civil War Union veteran who had served as a deputy marshal for one year. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 3, 1897
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

loitering