Trooper Kyle McAcy

Trooper Kyle McAcy

Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

End of Watch Monday, February 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Kyle McAcy

Trooper Kyle McAcy was struck and killed by a snowplow while at the scene of a traffic crash on eastbound Interstate 80 between Ashland and Greenwood.

Around 10:00 a.m., Trooper McAcy was standing outside his patrol car when an approaching snowplow hit him during a snowstorm. Other troopers provided aid, but he succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Trooper McAcy had served with the Nebraska State Patrol for ten years. He is survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 302

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, weather

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.