Police Officer Jeremy R. Labonte

Roswell Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, February 7, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy R. Labonte

Police Officer Jeremy Labonte was shot and killed while responding to a suspicious person reported at a shopping center at 1425 Market Blvd in Roswell around 7:15 p.m.

When Officer Labonte arrived at the shopping center, he encountered the subject near the ACE Pickleball Club. While the officer approached the subject for questioning, the man produced a handgun and fired at Officer Labonte multiple times. Officers responding to 911 calls arrived quickly and took the subject into custody.

Officer Labonte was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect faces charges of murder, aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer, and a weapons charge.

Officer Labonte had served with the Roswell Police Department for over three years. He is survived by his wife, parents, two sisters, nephew, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge 853

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender In custody

suspicious person

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.