Private Walker W. Campbell

Private Walker W. Campbell

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Walker W. Campbell

Private Walker Campbell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier in the 500 block of King Street.

He and his partner had arrested a man for throwing a flask into the street. As they walked him to the jail the subject suddenly started to struggle and shot Private Campbell.

Private Campbell succumbed to his wounds two days later. The man was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to nine months in jail.

Private Campbell had served with the Alexandria Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two sons. One of his sons would go on to serve as the chief of the Alexandria Police Department from 1925 to 1931.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 14, 1919
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 9 months