Officer Jason Roscow

Officer Jason Roscow

North Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Jason Roscow

Officer Jason Roscow was shot and killed while responding to a report of a subject brandishing a gun at a resident near the 4700 block of High Creek in North Las Vegas around 2:15 p.m.

When Officer Roscow attempted to make contact with the subject, the man ignored him and fled. After locating the man, the subject refused commands and fired at Officer Roscow. Officer Roscow returned fire, killing the subject.

Officer Roscow was transported to University Medical Center where he succumbed to multiple gunshot wounds.

Officer Roscow was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the North Las Vegas Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by two sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge P2090
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation