Bath County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 9, 2024
Add to My HeroesBurl Wesley Everman
Chief Deputy Wes Everman suffered a fatal heart attack after backing up emergency calls and responding to a burglary in progress call with lights and sirens.
Later that day, Deputy Everman was found unresponsive. He was transported to the hospital where he was unable to be resuscitated.
Chief Deputy Everman had served with the Bath County Sheriff's Office after retiring from the Owingsville Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 39 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack