Deputy Sheriff Tom "Jack" Campbell

Graham County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Tom "Jack" Campbell

Deputy Sheriff Jack Campbell and Deputy Sheriff Albert Munguia were shot and killed in an ambush.

The leader of a gang of horse thieves had a strong dislike for Deputy Munguia because he had killed his cousin in Globe two years earlier.

The subject laid a trap for Deputy Munguia and tipped him off to his whereabouts. Deputy Campbell, Deputy Munguia, and another deputy set out to arrest them. About one mile from the hideout at Eagle Lake, the deputies were ambushed. Deputy Campbell and Deputy Munguia were killed instantly, while the other deputy was wounded. A posse of fifty men was sent after the gang, but it is not known if the gang was ever captured.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush