Constable John William Anderson

Trinity County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John William Anderson

Constable John Anderson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject who was disrupting Emancipation Day celebrations on the outskirts of Trinity.

At the Rock Creek Lumber Company, employees were celebrating Emancipation Day or Juneteenth. An insurance salesman was pestering the celebrants about insurance premiums, and they requested Constable Anderson's assistance in asking the man to leave. After speaking to Constable Anderson, the man left. But when the man returned, an argument ensued. The man drew a gun and shot Constable Anderson in the stomach.

Constable Anderson was transported to St. Joseph's in Houston, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with murder. Trial information was not found.

Constable Anderson had served with the Trinity County Constable's Office - Precinct 2 for ten years and in law enforcement for thirty years. He was survived by his wife, son, three brothers, a sister, and a granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 19, 1930
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Charged with murder

arrest attempt, disturbance