Special Agent Charles W. Clark

Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, April 13, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Clark

Special Agent Charles Clark was shot and killed when he caught a man stealing a pair of shoes from a Southern Railway warehouse at Pinner's Point in Portsmouth, Virginia.

As Special Agent Clark grabbed the man's arm to detain him the man produced a pistol and shot him in the head. Another special agent engaged the man in a running shootout until the man ran into a swamp and surrendered.

The man was convicted of Special Clark's murder in May 1918 and sentenced to death.

Special Agent Clark was a widower and survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

larceny