Bartow Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 1886
Add to My HeroesSilas W. Campbell
Marshal Campbell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two drunk brothers who were creating a disturbance. The two men were arrested by other officers but were removed from the jail by an angry mob and lynched.
Marshal Campbell had served as town marshal for one year and was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob