Trooper Clay M. Carns

Trooper Clay M. Carns

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 23, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Clay M. Carns

Trooper Clay Carns was struck and killed by a passing vehicle on I-55 near Channahon, Illinois.

At 9:42 p.m., Trooper Carns was removing debris from the southbound highway north of Blodgett Road when a driver did not stop and struck him. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital, where he died from his injuries an hour later.

The driver was charged with failure to slow down and move over when emergency vehicles were on the side of the road.

Trooper Carns had served with the Illinois State Police for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

December 23 is Scott Law Day in Illinois, also known as the "Move Over Law," which requires drivers to slow down or move over for emergency or construction vehicles.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 6512

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with Class 4 felony

traffic hazard

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.