Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 1918
Add to My HeroesMichael Edward Shortall
Police Officer Michael Shortall died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.
Officer Shortall served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than two years and was assigned to the 28th Police District, located at 20th and Burks Streets. He was survived by his wife and a son.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 2860
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Sunday, October 6, 1918