Police Officer William F. McMenamin

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William F. McMenamin

Police Officer William McMenamin died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Police Officer McMenamin served with the Philadelphia Police Department for four and a half years and was assigned to the 8th Police District. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 859

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 1, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza