Deputy Constable Katherine Hutson

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 22, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Katherine Hutson

Deputy Constable Katherine Hutson and her young daughter were killed when her patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on I-10 between Washington Avenue and I-610 at about 3:20 am.

She was providing traffic control for a road construction convoy when a vehicle operated by a drunk driver struck her patrol car from behind as it was parked on the shoulder. The patrol car became engulfed in flames. The vehicle also collided with a Texas Department of Transportation truck which also became engulfed in flames. Deputy Hutson and her daughter were both killed. She had her daughter with her because she was a single parent.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash was charged with intoxication manslaughter and intoxication manslaughter of a peace officer.

Deputy Hutson had served with the Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5 for 18 years and was assigned to the Civil Division. She is survived by her son and parents.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 5W41

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

Impaired Driver, secondary employment