Policeman John Celestine Clifford

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, October 14, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Celestine Clifford

Policeman John Clifford died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 10, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza