Trooper Corey S. Thompsen

Trooper Corey S. Thompsen

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, October 18, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Corey S. Thompsen

Trooper Corey Thompsen was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of East Leverett Road at County Road 1300E in Champaign County at approximately 3:40 pm.

Trooper Thompson was driving eastbound on East Leverett Road when a truck traveling southbound on Country Road 1300E entered the intersection, colliding with Trooper Thompson's police motorcycle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver was cited for failure to yield right of way at a stop intersection and no valid driver's license.

Trooper Thompsen had served with the Illinois State Police for five years. He is survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 7081

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving