Officer Archie Auran

Officer Archie Auran

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Archie Auran

Officer Archie Auran died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

In October 1918, the Metropolitan Police Department suffered an outbreak of influenza inside the Police Department due to the department's response to the Influenza Pandemic. Police Officers worked extremely long hours, answered emergency calls, and assisted influenza patients due to being short-staffed. More than 100 officers of the department were off daily throughout October. The United States Army Military Police Officers were ordered to help strengthen the number of the Police Force. They assisted the police department with policing in the city for most of the month till the Police Department got back to full strength.

Officer Auran was a United States Army veteran and served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 5, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza