Wise County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 2024
Add to My HeroesLex Allen Love
Deputy Sheriff Lex Love was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Country Road 4421.
While en route to a vehicle collision call at 8:20 p.m., Deputy Love's cruiser struck a concrete barrier in a construction zone. He was transferred to Medical City Decatur, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Love had served with the Wise County Sheriff's Office as a deputy for six months. He had previously served with the Decatur Police Department and the Wise County Sheriff's Department as a jailer. He was awarded the Decatur Police Department's Newcomer of the Year in 2024 and Wise County Sheriff's Office Jailer of the Year in 2019. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 6165
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash