New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, October 4, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Lewis
Patrolman William Lewis died as a result of complications from influenza during an outbreak at headquarters while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Patrolman Lewis was a United States Navy veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for three years, assigned to Special Squad 2 in Brooklyn. Patrolman Lewis was survived by his wife, a child, his mother, and a sister.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4325
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1918