Trooper Enrique Delgado-Garcia

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, September 13, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Enrique Delgado-Garcia

Trooper Enrique Delgado-Garcia succumbed to injuries he received while training at the State Police Academy at 340 West Brookfield Road in New Braintree.

On September 12, 2024, Trooper Delgado-Garcia was knocked out during a boxing exercise. The medical team provided life-saving measures and transported him to the UMass Memorial Medical Center. The following day, he passed away.

Trooper Delgado-Garcia served with the Massachusetts State Police for one day. He was a member of the 90th Recruit Training Troop. He is survived by his mother and father.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 12, 2024

training