Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, September 15, 2024
Add to My HeroesDaniel Kerstetter
Motor Carrier Officer Dan Kerstetter succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle on Interstate 75 on September 13, 2024.
At 8:30 a.m., Officer Kerstetter was conducting a traffic stop on northbound Interstate 75 near Dix Road in Lincoln Park. While sitting in his patrol car, a truck crashed into the back of his vehicle, pushing it into the rear of the semi-truck. He was removed from his vehicle using the jaws of life and transported to the Detroit Receiving Hospital. He remained on life support until his organs could be donated.
The driver of the truck was killed in the crash. The semi-truck driver was not injured.
Officer Kerstetter had served with the Michigan State Police for over a year. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 year, 9 months
- Badge 79
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, September 13, 2024