Perth Amboy Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. McDermott
Sergeant Billy McDermott died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
He was on duty when he became ill and was taken to his home, where he succumbed to his illness three days later. During October 1918, the Perth Amboy Police Department had 14 additional officers contract influenza and were unable to report for duty. They relied on members of the Home Defense League to patrol the area.
Sergeant McDermott served with the Perth Amboy Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918