Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa
End of Watch Sunday, March 7, 1948
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harrison Hollingsworth
Guard William Hollingsworth was killed in a vehicle crash on Cass Center Road one mile north of Anamosa.
He and 10 inmates were driving to Prison Farm No. 3 to complete the morning chores when the prison truck slid on ice and went down a 15-foot embankment. Guard Hollingsworth was trapped under the truck and suffered fatal injuries. Several of the inmates were injured but survived.
Guard Hollingsworth was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash