Patrolman Walter John Bermingham

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Walter John Bermingham

Patrolman Walter Bermingham died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Bermingham served with the Chicago Police Department for more than five years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children. His daughter was born five months later.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years, 2 months
  • Badge 4652

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza