Newton County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 2024
Add to My HeroesBrandon Schreiber
Corporal Brandon Schreiber succumbed to gunshot wounds he received after a vehicle pursuit on September 1, 2024.
Corporal Schreiber joined a pursuit initiated by the Iroquois County Sheriff's Office (Illinois) when the driver, who was armed, fled into Indiana. The pursuit returned to Illinois, where the suspect crashed his vehicle in Sheldon. He fired at responding officers while still inside his car, and gunfire was exchanged. Corporal Schreiber was struck and transported to Iroquois Memorial Hospital in critical condition.
The suspect died at the scene.
Corporal Schreiber was later transferred to the Carle Trauma Center, where he remained on life support until his organs could be donated.
Corporal Schreiber had served with the Newton County Sheriff's Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 56-6
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Incident Date Sunday, September 1, 2024
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed