New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 14, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn Julius Fisher
Patrolman John Fisher died as a result of contracting Influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
He was directing traffic at his normal traffic post at Park Row and Brooklyn Bridge when he became ill. He was taken to Wyckoff Hospital, where his condition worsened, and died two days later.
Patrolman Fisher was assigned to Traffic Division A. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and an infant son. His son retired from the New York City Police Department in 1967 and served with the 105th Police Precinct.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2181
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1918